Adopt a Mile program to fund local health and fitness nonprofits

August 13, 2014

Atlanta Track Club is giving back to the community through the Atlanta 10...

2014 Atlanta 10 Miler Course Video Revealed

August 7, 2014

JUST ANNOUNCED- The new 2014 Atlanta 10 Miler course! Taking you to places...

Prize Purse Announced for 2014 Atlanta 10 Miler

July 31, 2014

Known as one of the few 10 mile road races in Metro Atlanta, the Atlanta 10...

» view all news
 
 

Mwei and Rockey Claim Victory at 2012 Atlanta Marathon

October 29, 2012

Close to 2,500 participants hit the streets for the 2012 Atlanta Marathon and Marathon Relay on Sunday, October 28. The event, which started and finished at Atlantic Station, marked the 50th running of the Atlanta Marathon and 2nd running of the Atlanta Marathon Relay.

“We are extremely proud of how the Atlanta Marathon and Marathon Relay showcases the best of the Atlanta community,” said Tracey Russell, executive director of the Atlanta Track Club.  “From the 26.2 mile course that runs past some of Atlanta’s memorable neighborhoods and sites such as Oakland Cemetery, Virginia-Highland and Piedmont Park to the 24 metro-Atlanta nonprofits participating in the Adopt a Marathon Mile program that helped provide cheer zones and support out on the course, marathon and relay participants certainly got a feel for what makes Atlanta so great.”

Reuben Mwei of Kennesaw broke the tape at the 2012 Atlanta Marathon with a time of 2:23:25 to take home first place in the overall men’s race.  The 2012 Atlanta Marathon was Mwei’s marathon debut. A half marathoner who recently won the Allstate Life Insurance Atlanta 13.1 Marathon on October 7 with a time of 1:09:12, Mwei crossed the finish line more than eight minutes ahead of second place finisher Malcom Campbell of Marietta, who finished in 2:31:26.  2011 Atlanta Marathon winner, Justin Gillette, took home third place with a time of 2:36:27.  Christine Rockey, a 42-year-old masters runner from Conway, S.C. took home first place in the women’s race with a time
of 3:09:09.  Conway finished more than four minutes ahead of second place finisher Molly Slesnick, of Atlanta, who finished in 3:13:22.

Team Runnin’ Wrek Men took top honors in the men’s relay division with a time of 2:42:08 at the Atlanta Marathon Relay, while team ATC Pink Panthers claimed first in the women’s relay division with a time of 3:06:49.

Throughout the Atlanta Marathon and Marathon Relay participants were treated to aid stations and cheer zone support from 24 local nonprofits that were selected to be part of the Atlanta Track Club’s Adopt a Marathon Mile program.  The various organizations each adopted a mile of the course and provided a minimum of 30 volunteers to support an aid station and cheer zone within their mile.  Organizations that met the minimum requirements during the event will receive a $3,500 – $7,500 donation from the Atlanta Track Club based on each organization’s level of support.  

Complete results for the Atlanta Marathon and Marathon Relay are posted at atlantamarathon.org

2012 Atlanta Marathon Prize Money Recipients (Prize money awarded based on official gun time.)

Overall Male   

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Reuben Mwei

26

Kennesaw, Ga

2:23:25

$1,000

2

Malcolm Campbell

41

Marietta, Ga.

2:31:26

$700

3

Justin Gillette

29

Goshen, Ind.

2:36:27

$500

4

Jack Heath

26

Birmingham, Ala.

2:37:25

$400

5

Ryan Purcell

25

Atlanta, Ga.

2:40:44

$300

6

Orinthal
  Striggles

36

Elgin, S.C.

2:44:06

$250

7

Josh White

25

Ann Arbor, Mich.

2:44:16

$200

8

John Piggott

47

Williamsburg, Va.

2:47:14

$150

 

Overall Female

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Christine Rockey

42

Conway, S.C.

3:09:09

$1,000

2

Molly Slesnick

29

Atlanta, Ga.

3:13:22

$700

3

Mary Chind

27

Decatur, Ga.

3:15:52

$500

4

Cheri Fine

48

Atlanta, Ga.

3:18:04

$400

5

Kirsten Kolb

37

Anchorage, Alaska

3:22:44

$300

6

Shane Sweet

34

Cumming, Ga.

3:28:38

$250

7

Jesseca Lynn
  Keeper

36

Atlanta, Ga.

3:29:06

$200

8

Debbie
  Hetherington

47

Richmond, Va.

3:29:32

$150

 

Masters Male

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Malcolm Campbell

41

Marietta, Ga.

2:31:26

$500

2

John Piggott

47

Williamsburg, Va.

2:47:14

$400

3

Brent Fields

40

Covington, Ga.

2:58:48

$300

 

Masters Female

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Christine Rockey

42

Conway, S.C.

3:09:09

$500

2

Cheri Fine

48

Atlanta, Ga.

3:18:04

$400

3

Debbie
  Hetherington

47

Richmond, Va.

3:29:32

$300

 

Grandmaster Male

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Stanley Larkin

53

Saint-Basile-Le-Gran,
  Canada

3:00:15

$250

 

Grandmaster Female

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Sally Brooking

56

Marietta, Ga

3:44:51

$250

 

Out-of-State Male

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Justin Gillette

29

Goshen, Ind.

2:36:27

$300

 

Out-of-State Female

Place

Name

Age

City,
  State

Time

Prize
  Money

1

Christine Rockey

42

Conway, S.C.

3:09:09

$300